37 C
Gandhinagar

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Gujarat Reports

Effective Date: [22-12-2023]

Introduction

Welcome to Gujarat Reports, operated by Nirav Darji (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). We value your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and safeguard your personal data when you access our website www.gujaratreports.com (the “Website”) and utilize our associated services. By accessing our services, you agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy. Please read this document in conjunction with our Terms of Use for a comprehensive understanding of your rights and responsibilities.

Information We Collect

  1. Information Submitted to Us:

    • When you use our services, we collect information you provide directly, such as during registration, subscription services, and correspondence with us. This may include identification information, contact details, and relevant financial information for specific services.
  2. Information We Collect Automatically:

    • We use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your activity on the Website, including IP address, device details, browsing history, and other relevant data to enhance your online experience.
  3. Information We Collect from Other Sources:

    • We may obtain information from publicly available sources and social media platforms, ensuring compliance with your privacy settings and preferences.

Purpose of Collection of Information

We collect information to provide services and for purposes such as:

  • User identification and account management.
  • Facilitating in-app purchases and providing subscribed content.
  • Enhancing service quality and personalizing your browsing experience.
  • Recommending content based on your interests.
  • Providing location-based services.
  • Communicating with you and sending relevant information and offers.
  • Service requests processing and resolution of queries.

Sharing and Use

We may share information with trusted partners, affiliates, and third-party service providers for purposes outlined in this policy, including marketing, advertising, and analytics. We ensure compliance with legal and regulatory obligations.

Data Retention

We retain your information for the duration required to fulfill service purposes and in compliance with applicable laws. Financial information is securely processed by third-party payment providers.

Information Security

We employ reasonable technical, physical, and organizational measures to safeguard your information from unauthorized access, loss, or misuse.

Data Subject Rights

You have rights to access, correct, withdraw consent, and request account deletion. However, backup copies may be maintained for legal compliance.

Cross-Border Transfers

We may transfer personal information globally, ensuring an adequate level of protection and compliance with legal obligations.

Children Privacy

Users must be of the age of majority to use our services. Parents are advised not to allow minors to submit personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Changes will be posted on the Website, and your continued use after notice constitutes acceptance of the updated policy.

Grievance Redressal

For any concerns, contact our Grievance Officer, [Mr./Ms. [Grievance Officer’s Full Name]], at [grievance@gujaratreports.com]. Address: G202 Sankal Residency, Vavol, Gandhinagar 382016, Gujarat, India. Ph: +91 8320003400.

Data Subject Rights

If you require further information about your rights or would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact our Grievance Officer.

Cross-Border Transfers

We operate globally and may transfer your personal information to individual companies of the Gujarat Reports affiliated companies or third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this privacy policy, only upon satisfaction that the country has an adequate and appropriate level of protection, and the transfer of information is lawful. We shall comply with our legal and regulatory obligations in relation to your information, including having a lawful basis for transferring Personal Information and putting appropriate safeguards in place to ensure an adequate level of protection for the Personal Information. We will also ensure that the recipient in such alternate country is obliged to protect your Information at a standard of protection comparable to the protection under applicable laws. Our lawful basis for such transfer will be either on the basis of consent or one of the safeguards permissible by laws.

Children Privacy

Users must have attained the age of majority to use and access our Services. If you are a minor in your jurisdiction, your registration and use of our Services must be with the supervision of an adult.

As a parent or legal guardian, please do not allow your minors under your care to submit Personal Information to us. In the event that such Personal Information of a minor is disclosed to us, you hereby consent to the processing of the minor’s Personal Information and accept and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and take responsibility for his or her actions.

However, if Gujarat Reports is notified that the personal data of individuals below the age of majority has been collected by us without user or parental consent, we shall take all necessary steps to delete such information from our servers. As a parent or legal guardian, you are encouraged to reach out to the Grievance Officer for redressal of any complaints in relation to the collection of children’s data.

Recent articles

spot_img